Font Size:
Site Colors:
Accesskey
S - Skip navigation
1 - Home page
4 - Search
Accessibility Statement
Log In
Please enter your Email and press Go to start the password recovery process

µFalcon-SL

Compact, high-performance Carrier Ethernet demarcation device for advanced service delivery

The µFalcon-SL (micro Falcon-SL) offers wire speed Carrier Ethernet services delivery, comprehensive SLA enforcement and monitoring tools, and an extensive set of management functions over an Intuitive web interface. This device is equipped with a total of 6 Gigabit Ethernet ports (2 SFP and 4 Copper) and is designed for reliable, high availability operation.

Key features
Specification
Ordering Information
Downloads
  • MEF CE2.0 compliant services, with flexible mapping of user traffic into Ethernet flows
  • Robust bandwidth control mechanism and Service Level Agreement (SLA) monitoring per Ethernet flow starting at customer premises
  • Complete Ethernet OAM toolbox based on IEEE 802.1ag, ITU-T Y.1731 and RFC2544 for Opex reductions
  • Unique Micro-burst detection (MBD) technology for microsecond granular SLA monitoring
  • Advanced high-speed protection mechanisms for link, path, and ring service resiliency
  • High accuracy 1588v2 TC support for LTE backhaul applications

Interfaces & Indicators

  • 4 x 10/100/1000BaseT (RJ45)
  • 2 x 100/1000BaseX (802.3z/SFP, Uplink)

Architecture & Forwarding

  • Flow-based forwarding
  • Performance: wire-speed, on all ports, all frame sizes
  • Switching fabric: 20Gbps, non-blocking
  • MTU: 9.6K bytes
  • 3x Flow Control
  • 1Q VLANs: 4K concurrent
  • Provider bridging: 802.1ad (Q-in-Q)
  • L1-L4 ACLs
  • IGMPv3 snooping
  • MLD snooping

Quality of Service

  • Classification based on L1-L4 info
  • Ingress policing per flow (MEF BW profiles)
  • Egress shaping
  • QoS Control Lists

Protection

 
  • Link aggregation: static LAG or LACP (802.3ad)
  • Linear: G.8031 (<50msec)
  • Ring: G.8032v2 (<50msec)
  • Fault propagation
  • Spanning tree: STP, RSTP, MSTP

OAM & Diagnostics

  • 3ah link OAM
  • 1ag CFM (HW assisted)
  • ITU-T Y.1731 PM
  • RFC2544 traffic generator & analyzer (up to wire speed)
  • L2/L3 loopbacks with MAC/IP swap
  • Micro Burst Detection (MBD) with logging and reporting
  • Traffic mirroring

Management

  • CLI: Console (RS232), Telnet, SSH1/2
  • SNMP: v1/v2c/v3, extensive MIBs
  • Web: HTTP/HTTPS
  • Management VLAN
  • IPv6 management
  • RADIUS, TACACS+
  • 1x (port/MAC based)
  • DHCP client & relay (incl. option 82)
  • Link discovery: LLDP
  • Integrated NTP client and Server

Power & Environmental

  • Internal power supply
  • AC/DC: 100-240VAC, 50/60Hz or 125VDC
  • DC: 20-60VDC, ST connector
    • Typical: <12W
  • Passive cooling (fan-less design)
  • Operating temperature: up to-40°C ÷ +65°C (extended range)

 

Note: specifications are subject to change w/o prior notice

 

Model

Part #

Description

µFalcon-SL

7077

Ethernet Demarcation Device, 4xRJ45 (10/100/1000BaseT) ports, 2xSFP (1000BaseX) ports, internal AC/DC (100-240VAC/125VDC) Power Supply

µFalcon-SL/D

7078

Ethernet Demarcation Device, 4xRJ45 (10/100/1000BaseT) ports, 2xSFP (1000BaseX) ports, internal DC (20-60VDC) Power Supply

µFalcon-SL/ET

7079

Ethernet Demarcation Device, 4xRJ45 (10/100/1000BaseT) ports, 2xSFP (1000BaseX) ports, internal AC/DC (100-240VAC/125VDC) Power Supply, Extended Temperature (-40°C ÷ +65°C)

µFalcon-SL/D/ET

7080

Ethernet Demarcation Device, 4xRJ45 (10/100/1000BaseT) ports, 2xSFP (1000BaseX) ports, internal DC (20-60VDC) Power Supply, Extended Temperature (-40°C ÷ +65°C)

Note: for a complete list of available Falcon models, please contact Fibrolan

Relevant Documents
Datasheet 
Contact us for more information